• Mon. Aug 8th, 2022

WEBA 2021: complete list of winners

The 2021 WEBA Awards took place Saturday November 13 night in Tarkwa with Fameye winning the artist of the year and Asona Ba Fie Banasco receiving a lifetime achievement award. 

Here is the complete list of winners 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Fameye – WINNER

Paa Kwasi

Naf Kassi

Morris Makafui

Osei De King

Vincent Nyarko

Aziz Havoc

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Kwesi Nas

Osagyefo

Seydoranking

Benbero

Tolabiom

Maze Stunner

Kyn Troy – WINNER

Naphyl

Dellarz

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

Vincent Nyarko – Kyere Me Kwan – WINNER

Joojo Eshun – Able God Remix

Morris Makafui – Blewu Blewy

Naphyl – Nyame Beye

Ben Asare – Adom ft Oware Junior

Evg. John K Quansah – Sing Tnto The Lord

Minister J. K – Abrabi

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Morris Makafui

Vincent Nyarko

Joojo Eshun – WINNER 

Ben Asare

Minister J K

Evg. John K Quansah

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR
Paa Kwasi – Ride On Me

Naf Kassi – Odo Pa

Fameye – Okomfour Kwadee

Fiifi Lattex – Last Man Standing – WINNER

Osei De King – Moesha ft Strongman

Gaz Avenue – Adoma

B Salam – Shuga

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Paa Kwasi

Fameye

Naf Kassi – WINNER

Stone Dee

Osei De King

Israel Blaq

Be Salam

Fiifi Lattex

Pee Gee

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

Paa Kwasi ft Melcube – Hope

Vincent Nyarko ft Naf Kassi – Kyere Me Kwan

Fameye ft Kwesi Arthur – Long Life

Bra Desmond ft Ypee x Oseikrom Sikani – Sika Hye Y3 Vottom

Morris Makafui ft ST. Tom David – Blewu Blewu – WINNER

Afroboy Zion ft Kweku Flick x Star Beezy – Yenkankyerew

Byd ft Black Metal – Yepe Doe

Ired Vapour ft Flowking Stone – Odo

REGGAE / DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

Paa Kwasi – Marry Joana Reggae

Afriqa – Things Must Get Better

Fresha Vone – Life Struggle

Vinswag – Bad Me Bad – WINNER

Refugee – Mewu

Trufaya – Money Bag

REGGAE / DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Trufaye

Back Irrie

Fresha Bone

Refugee

Ant-Man – WINNER

HIPLIFE / HIPPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

Maze Stunner – Holy Ghost Remix

Fameye – Long Life

Bra Desmond – Sika Hye Ye Bottom

Osagyefo – Sika Asem

Kwesi Nas – Yesu

Afroboy – Yenkankyerew

Byd – Ye Pe Doe

Black Metal – Nobody

Aziz Havoc – NYAME – WINNER

HIPLIFE / HIPPOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Aziz Havoc – WINNER

Bra Desmond

Afroboy Zion

Amakye Aponkye

Qwabena Timmy

Da Yanney

Yaw Blinks

Premo

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Fameye – Long Life

Naf Kassi – Odo Pa

Morris Makafui – Blewu Blewu – WINNER

Paa Kwasi – Ride On Me

Afroboy Zion – Life

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Fameye – Long Life

Bra Desmond – Sika Hye Y3 Botom – WINNER

Israel Blaq – Hustle

Afroboy Zion – Yenkankyerew

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Poppin Beatz – WINNER

Okesie Beatz

Ntim Beatz

Jamezy Beatz

Polar Beatz

Gee Mix Beatz

Beat Murderer

Wapbeatz

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

Aziz Havoc – Nyame – WINNER

Osfresh – What You Get

Maze Stunner – Knockout

YAW Blinks – Yeb3 Twa

Da Yanney – Eye Clear

Black Metal – Nobody

Omar Stone – Perfect Match

NON-WASSAMAN SONG OF THE YEAR

Kofi Kinaata – Behind The Scene

Keche – No Dulling

Diana Hamilton – Adom

Yaw Tog – Sore

Gyakie – Forever

Kuami Eugene – Open Gate

P. O Kwabena Donkor ft Joyce Blessing – Only You – WINNER 

MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR

Fiifi lattex – Last Man Standing

Abinto Skidoo – Nana Ama

Da Yanney – Eye Clear

Tyfa Ne Ryla – Sika Duro – WINNER

Fameye – Long Life

MORRIS Makafui – Blewu Blewu

Six Me Ludu – Twisty Burnish

BUSINESS CATEGORY 

YOUNG ENTERPRENUER OF THE YEAR

DENNIS ASIRIFI – EXTRA LINKS – WINNER 

DAVID MANTEY – BLESSING GOLD TRADING

PIOUS AMUAH APPIAH KOJO – JOPAAK CONSTRUCTIONS

BRIGHT AMPONG WIREKOH – WIREKWAMP INVESTMENT

MAXWELL NANA AQUASI – N. A INVESTMENT

ISAAC MENSAH GYENING – BROTHERS GROUP

FRANCISCA KYEI – HIS GOODNESS FOUNDATION

YOUNG INNOVATIVE ENTERPRENUER OF THE YEAR

EBEN BONGREAT – TRIUMPHANT PRODUCTION 

EBENEZER ANSAH BOAFO – KEJATONE MUSIC

FRANCISCA KYEI – HIS GOODNESS FOUNDATION

ISAAC MENSAH GYENIN – BROTHERS GROUP – WINNER 

BRIGHT AMPONG WIREKOH – WIREKWAMP INVESTMENT

MOST INFLUENTIAL ENTERPRENUER OF THE YEAR

DENNIS ASIRIFI – EXTRA LINKS

PIOUS AMUAH APPIAH KOJO – JOPAAK CONSTRUCTIONS

Eben Bongreat – Triumphant aproduction

Isaac Mensah Gyaning – Brothers Group 

Maxwell Nana Aquasi – N. A INVESTMENT – WINNER 

WASAMAN TOP 15 COMPANIES

  1. PRIORITY INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED
  2. STARLIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED
  3. FIASEMAN RURAL BANK
  4. AMENFIMAN RURAL BANK
  5. SUNKWA GROUP OF COMPANIES
  6. GREINREX GHANA LIMITED
  7. PAPA ETWERE FARMS
  8. SAMARTEX TIMBER AND PLYWOOD COMPANY LIMITED
  9. RIVCO INVESTMENTS
  10. ENAS GROUP OF COMPANIES
  11. GOLDFIELDS GHANA LIMITED
  12. PERSEUS MINING COMPANY LIMITED
  13. PEG SOLAR GHANA LIMITED
  14. ALFABET GHANA LIMITED

MEDIA CATEGORY

SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Nana Adjei – Trinity FM

Dr. Rock – Best FM – WINNER

Columbia – Energy FM

Gana Godo – Asona FM

Casino – Rivers FM

Ato Kwamena – Medeama FM

Victor Bibini Takyi – Velvet Beam FM

Sports Executioner – Dynamite FM

GOSPEL PROGRAM/HOST OF THE YEAR

Nana Yaw Amoah – Gospel After Church (Best FM)

Nana Kojo Fletcher – Heavenly Songs (Fact FM)

Osofo Adom Awudzie Jnr – Gospel After Church (Asona FM)

DJ Lord – Sabbastical Hour (Owass FM)

Mark Gee – Bread Of Heaven – (Energy FM)

LOCAL SPORT PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Dr. Rock – Best FM – WINNER 

Destiny – Trinity FM

Emmanuel Asabre – Oyeeman FM

Osmanu Kadire – Asona FM

King Luka v- Velvet Beam FM

Godwin Gyamfi – Obour FM

Big Fredo – Apollo FM

Columbia – Energy FM

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Listeners Choice (SPARKLYN) – Fact FM

AWARE PA – Trinity FM

Bisa Ndwom (DJ GIZO) – Apollo FM

Weekend Party Mix (IXMAN) – Best FM – WINNER

Abrabo Pa (OBAAPO GLORIA) – Owass FM

MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Nana Yaw Amoah – Best FM

Kwadwo Berko (Mframa) – Apollo FM

Frimpong Manso – Fact FM – WINNER 

Naomi Afriyie – Trinity FM

Nana Ofoo – Asona FM

Father Bronxy – Green Gold FM

Pastor Mic – Pure FM

Omanhrne Adu Brempong – Oyeeman FM

NEWS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Asona Ba Bansco – Rivers FM

Nana Kay – Pure FM – WINNER

Nana Yaw Obeng Preko – Asona FM

Nana Tweneboah Koduah – Green Gold FM

Maame Akua Gyanewaa – Obour FM

NEWS CASTER OF THE YEAR

Nana Yaw Amoah – Best FM

Oheneba Adwoa Achia – Energy FM

Naomi Afriyie – Trinity FM

Kojo Wiafe Alenten – Oyeeman FM

Akoa Paul – Rivers FM

Kofi Mensah Abrampa – Obpur FM

Nana Afia Adepa – Green Gold FM – WINNER

Nana Kay – Pure FM

RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Evg. Kofi Ganyo – Fact FM

Sir Levels – Velvet Beam FM – WINNER

Ato Kwamena – Medeama FM

Shocka – Best FM

Ekow Sey Jnr – Oyeeman FM

Nana Kojo Fletcher – Trinity FM

Sports Executioner – Dynamite FM

Nanaba Boakye Ansah – Obour FM

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Obey – Best FM

DJ Justoo – FACT FM – WINNER 

DJ Kenya – Owass FM

DJ Heavy Dee – Energy FM

DJ hit z – Obour FM

DJ Pea – Pure FM

DJ Nasty – MEDEAMA FM

DJ Flyy – Oyeeman FM

EVENT/CLUB/MOBILE DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Sackey

DJ Shakur – WINNER 

Original DJ Blinks

DJ Vision

DJ Obey

DJ Scanner

DJ Phred

FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Machoman – Trinity FM – WINNER

Odikro Mens – Asons FM

Ike De Iceman – Best FM

Jonas Yeboah – Rivers FM

Fada Oscar – Apollo FM

Ezekiel Baido – Velvet Beam FM

Dany Boy – Obpur FM

Samuel Apam – Energy FM

SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR

Sports Executioner – Dynamite FM

Dr. Rock – Best FM – WINNER 

Francis Kwofi – Trinity FM

Jonas Yeboah – Rivers FM

Osmanu Kadire – Asona FM

Ato Kwamema – Medeama FM

Fada Oscar – Apollo FM

King Luka – Velvet Beam FM

SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR

Neerad Nego Pringse

Naacy Alltunezgh

Gideon Mensch Alltymsgh

Prince Zion Zion – WINNER 

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Gideon Baido – GidLins – WINNER 

Theophiles Quaisie – Theo Multimedia

George Washinton – GWMC

Moment Kapture – Moment Kapture

Yaw Boamah Jnr – Empire Media

Francis Hagan – Fan Gallery

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

Naacy – Alltunezgh.Com – WINNER

Pazion – Pazionglobalnew

Gideon Mensah – Alltymsgh.Com

Richard – 90hitz.Com

Nana Kwame Sampson – Hitznationgh.COM

Adolf Kwame Asmah – Sefwinews.com

GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Fan Gallery

Ex-Conny

Socrates

Walcott – WINNER 

Stevenson

Mattech Tuntum\

Majesty

DRIVE TIME SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Iceman – Pure FM

King Soso – Energy FM

Musikal Vyrus – Fact FM – WINNER 

Ekow Sey Jnr – Oyeeman FM

Obofour Gabriel – Medeama FM

Larry Saint – Asona FM

Shocka – Best FM

GOSPEL PROGRAM/HOST OF THE YEAR

Nana Yaw Amoah – Gospel After Church (Best FM)

Nana Kojo Fletcher – Heavenly Songs (Fact FM)

Osofo Adom Awudzie Jnr – Gospel After Church (Asona FM)

DJ Lord – Sabbastical Hour (Owass FM) – WINNER 

Mark Gee – Bread Of Heaven – (Energy FM)

MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

DJ Heavy Dee – Energy FM

Evg. Kofi Ganyo – Fact FM

Sparklyn – Trinity FM – WINNER 

Waibe – Owass FM

DJ Pious – Velvet Beam FM

Kwame Etuapim – Apollo FM

Obonito – Rivers FM

DJ Ixman – Best FM

ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

DJ Ice – Asona FM

Waibe – Owass FM – WINNER 

Iceman – Pure FM

King Soso – Energy FM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.