• Sun. Sep 25th, 2022

Mahama’s expenditure on education better than Akufo-Addo’s – Ablakwa

President Nana Adoo Dankwa Akufo-claim Addo’s that his government’s commitment to education has been so great that public expenditure on education has almost doubled from GHS20.7 billion between 2013 and 2016 to GHS40.4 billion between 2017 and 2020 is “terribly wrongly and pathetically misleading,” according to Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa, Member of Parliament for North Tongu constituency.

The President made the remark on Tuesday, January 4, 2022, at the Ghana National Association of Teachers (GNAT6th )’s Quadrennial National Delegates Conference, held at the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology in Kumasi.

Mr. Ablakwa claims to have evidence to back up the President’s claims that his figures are “gravely wrong.”

According to him, UNESCO and the “Education 2030 Framework for Action” insist on countries dedicating at least 4% to 6% of GDP to education as a critical reference point.

“It is profoundly concerning to realize that, under President Akufo-watch, Addo’s Ghana has not only missed this worldwide benchmark in four of the last five years, but we are also frighteningly witnessing a persistent decrease,” the North Tongu lawmaker said on Facebook.

“When measured as a percentage of GDP, President Akufo-tenure Addo’s has seen the lowest levels of public investment on education in the last 20 years,” he said.

President Mahama’s approval rating was 4.6 percent in 2013, 4.7 percent in 2014, 4.6 percent in 2015, and 4.5 percent in 2016.

“This compares to President Akufo-3.6 Addo’s percent in 2017, 4.0 percent in 2018, 3.5 percent in 2019, 3.3 percent in 2020, and an appalling 3.0 percent in 2021.”

He pointed out that President Akufo-greatest Addo’s result of 4.0 percent in 2018 is substantially poorer than President Mahama’s worst result of 4.5 percent in 2016.

The full text of Mr. Ablakwa’s post is below:

PRESIDENT JOHN MAHAMA HAS A MUCH BETTER RECORD IN EDUCATION PUBLIC SPENDING.

President Akufo-Addo gave a speech at the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology in Kumasi on Tuesday, January 4th, 2022, at the 6th Quadrennial National Delegates Conference of the Ghana National Association of Teachers (GNAT).

President Akufo-Addo stated that his government’s commitment to education is “so strong” that “public investment on education has nearly doubled from GH20.7 billion between 2013 and 2016 to GH40.4 billion between 2017 and 2020.”

This percentage, which represents a 95 percent growth, occurred between the “Mahama period” and the “Akufo-Addo era,” according to the President.

President Akufo-allegations Addo’s are categorically false and woefully deceptive, in my opinion.

The President’s figures and percentages are grossly wrong, as the unmistakable data below demonstrates.

The Ghanaian Budget Statement and Economic Policy documents, Ministry of Finance Project-Based Budgeting publications, and the World Bank are all important data sources.

I’d like to point out that this research focuses on actual spending rather than predicted allocations.

President Akufo-Addo should be told that the share of GDP spent on education is the universally recognised standard for assessing a government’s true commitment to public expenditure on education.

UNESCO and the “Education 2030 Framework for Action” stress on countries dedicating at least 4% to 6% of GDP to education as a “crucial reference point.”

It is profoundly concerning to accept that, under President Akufo-watch, Addo’s Ghana has not only missed this worldwide benchmark in four of the last five years, but has also been steadily declining.

When measured as a percentage of GDP, President Akufo-tenure Addo’s has seen the lowest levels of state spending on education in the recent 20 years.

President Mahama’s approval rating was 4.6 percent in 2013, 4.7 percent in 2014, 4.6 percent in 2015, and 4.5 percent in 2016.

3.6 percent in 2017, 4.0 percent in 2018, 3.5 percent in 2019, 3.3 percent in 2020, and an awful 3.0 percent in 2021 for President Akufo-Addo.

President Akufo-best Addo’s result of 4.0 percent in 2018 is much poorer than President Mahama’s worst result of 4.5 percent in 2016.

Unlike President Akufo-Addo, President Mahama has never fallen short of the worldwide standard of a minimum of 4% share of total GDP during his presidency, as evidenced by data and UNESCO records.

Indeed, when the NDC’s President Mills and Vice President Mahama were in charge, Ghana’s all-time best result was achieved in 2011, with an amazing 8.14 percent.

So, rather than throwing unreliable, meaningless figures in people’s faces, it’s truly a question of to whom much is given, much is demanded.

Respectfully, when President Akufo-Addo engages in such dishonest obfuscation in the face of widely established worldwide standards, he embarrasses our country in the community of nations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.